Analysis of glioblastoma pathogenesis based on transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 信哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20553283)
溝口 昌弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50380621)
天野 敏之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70448413)
飯原 弘二  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90270727)
Research Collaborator MURATA Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGlioblastoma / Mesenchymal / HDAC7 / 膠芽腫 / 間葉系 / mesenchymal / glioblastoma / proneural
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the correlation between the MES score and expression of HDAC and histone demethylase genes and found that the MES score correlated only with HDAC7 expression (correlation coefficient 0.5165; p < 0.0001). To determine HDAC7 protein expression in GBM tissues, we selected and immunostained 10 GBM tissues with high MES scores (>6) and 11 with low MES scores (<2) by using a cutoff of the mean ± SD of the MES score. Immunohistochemical results demonstrated a higher positive immunostaining in the high MES score group than in the low MES score group (Mann-Whitney test, p = 0.0002).We showed that mesenchymal gene expression in glioblastoma is associated with HDAC7 gene and protein expression; thus, HDAC7 might be a novel therapeutic target for glioblastoma.