Deep sequence analysis of treatment resistance in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIDE Takuichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療講師 (40421820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 敬史  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90381011)
中村 英夫  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359963)
矢野 茂敏  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (60332871)
倉津 純一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20145296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膠芽腫 / ディープシークエンス / 治療抵抗性 / 再発 / 視床膠芽腫 / 尾状核膠芽腫 / 新規治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify gene mutations on treatment resistance and recurrence, deep sequence analysis was done. Comparing to primary tumor, mutations were generally accumulate in recurrent tumor, however, some mutations were disappeared in recurrent tumors. These results suggested that recurrent tumors were not always same to primary tumors. This spatio-temporal heterogeneity is regarded as the cause of resistance for chemo-radiotherapy and recurrence of glioblastoma.