Target therapy for high grade glioma by using specific antibody against glioma stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wanibuchi Masahiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 美樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10530454)
鳥越 俊彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301400)
佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
三國 信啓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
大瀧 隼也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20724082)
能代 将平  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90749425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 神経膠腫 / 膠芽腫 / ACTC1 / IL13R alpha 2 / 予後 / 浸潤 / 細胞骨格 / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Target molecules for therapy of gliomas were identified in our study. Actin, alpha cardiac muscle 1 (ACTC1) which was a part of cytoskeletons became a marker of poor prognosis of gliomas. In glioblastoma which median survival was only one year, the difference of overall survival was over two years by presence or absence of ACTC1.ACTC1 was also related to the tumor invasion in high grade gliomas. These results were presented on Journal of Neurosurgery 2017 which was one on top journals in the field of neurosurgery. In addition, interleukin 13 receptor alpha 2 was also related to the poor prognosis in high grade gliomas. This identification will be on Journal of Neurosurgical Sciences in 2017.