Regulation mechanism of intracellular trafficking of somatostatin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Akira  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00242058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI AKIKO  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (80465252)
OSAMURA YOSHIYUKI  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (10100992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下垂体腺腫 / ソマトスタチン / 受容体 / GH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatostatin receptor and gsp mutation were analyzed in 56 examples of GH production pituitary adenoma. The adenoma that has plasma membrane expression of somatostatin receptor has significantly more responsive to somatostatin analogues. In 45 examples of pituitary adenomas, expression of somatostatin receptor 2A and 5 was analyzed. GH producing adenomas have expression of both receptors in all samples, and 2 ACTH producing adenomas have expression of somatostatin receptor 5.