Enhancement of the effect of photodynamic therapy for malignant brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Jiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 隆志  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40301543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光線力学的療法 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 光感受性物質 / 半導体レーザ / 治療効果増強 / 原発性悪性脳腫瘍 / レーザー治療 / 悪性グリオーマ / 悪性髄膜腫 / 悪性髄膜腫に対する光線力学的治療 / 悪性グリオーマに対する光線力学的治療 / 光線力学的療法と化学療法の相乗効果 / 一重項酸素 / アポトーシス / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / 光化学反応 / 悪性神経膠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed some experiments system in order to search for the enhancement of the effect of photodynamic therapy for malignant brain tumors using talaporfin sodium and semiconductor laser. In result, we found that PDT effect was enhanced by preloading an anticancer agent (temozolomide), and regulating the administrating dose of TS or the energy density of the laser beam. Furthermore, we found that PDT effect were demonstrated in malignant meningioma cell lines like as the malignant glioma cell lines. We would like to perform more detailed experiments and validation of these results of PDT for malignant brain tumors for improvement of the results of the existing PDT method in future.