Project/Area Number |
26462193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶本 宜永 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30224413)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIKAWA Toshihisa (60193281)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光線力学治療 / 光線力学診断 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 分子デザイン / ABCG2 / 悪性神経膠腫 / がん幹細胞 / 5アミノレブリン酸 / 光線力学療法 / ポルフィリン / 腫瘍可視化 / プロトポルフィリンIX / 脳腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glioblastoma is refractory to chemotherapy and radiotherapy, and even if they are combined, the survival time extends only for months. In particular, for prolonging survival time, an effective strategy for tumor stem cells is necessary. Generally, ABCG2 responsible for drug excretion is highly expressed in tumor stem cells, and control of ABCG2 is promising for overcoming treatment resistance. In this study, we discovered that lapatinib is promising as an ABCG 2 inhibitor by drug discovery molecular design, and conducted fundamental research for development of the next generation photodynamic therapy targeting tumor stem cells.