Development of equipment for next generation 5-ALA photodynamic diagnosis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Yoshinaga  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30224413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒岩 敏彦  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30178115)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Toshihisa   (60193281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光線力学診断 / 光線力学療法 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / ポルフィリン / 手術ロボット / 悪性神経膠腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 5アミノレブリン酸 / 腫瘍可視化 / 5アミノレブリン酸 / 悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 5-ALA fluorescence guided excision method improves the resection rate of malignant glioma and improves the patient's prognosis. However, there are unresolved problems as a diagnostic method. For example, there are problems of false negatives due to lack of excitation light intensity, and ambiguity of diagnosis due to macroscopic subjective judgment. In order to overcome these drawbacks, development of a safe auxiliary light source and development of quantitative fluorescence diagnostic apparatus are desired.
In this study, we developed devices (ultrasound scalpel driven by fluorescence sensor, fluorescence sensor driven LED light source device for diagnosis, LED light source device for diagnosis) that overcome these drawbacks, and applied it clinically and verified its usefulness.