| Project/Area Number |
26462195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
友金 祐介 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10412008)
奥田 武司 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340796)
藤田 貢 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
加藤 天美 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 免疫療法 / WT1 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 免疫治療 / WT1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
WT1 based cancer immunotherapy is a therapy, in which HLA class I-binding 9-mer WT1 peptide is administered intradermally, to induce WT1-specific cellular immune responses. We investigated the safety and immune-response of vaccine therapy of WT1 against metastatic brain tumors. Metastatic brain tumor cells in the animal model showed expression of WT1, and immune cells during vaccination were accumulated focally, but the response of WT1 vaccination was poor. In patients of metastatic brain tumors-breast cancer, accumulation of WT1-specific immune response and WT1-specific killer T cells were poor on the surface of tumor cells. Immunohistochemical analysis on skin specimens, where WT1 peptide was administered intradermally, revealed reactive proliferation of macrophages with giant cell formation and infiltration of CD4+ and CD8+ T, and CD20+ B lymphocytes in the lower dermis. These findings provide basic information about local immune responses elicited in the vaccination site.