Development of a new dissection device for deep-seated brain tumor using pulsed water-jet system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Tomohiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10723447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 敦寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10447162)
鷲尾 利克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (40358370)
荒船 龍彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50376597)
小川 欣一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60606383)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液体ジェット / 脳腫瘍 / 低侵襲手術 / 神経内視鏡 / 脳室内腫瘍 / 医療機器開発 / レーザー / 機能温存 / パルスジェット / 頭蓋底腫瘍 / 新規医療機器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve safe and effective resection for deep-sheeted brain tumor, we developed a new dissecting device using pulsed water jet system. During this study period, we focused on the lesions located inside of the ventricle system, which are one of the most difficult targets to approach. We have already reported the reduced operation time and increased resection rate by using pulsed water jet device for pituitary surgery. Compared the former evidences, there were two essential points; 1) unique shape of the device to approach inside of the ventricle, 2) anatomical characteristics of the ventricles, which are totally filled with cerebrospinal fluid. We developed long, wire-shaped devices for flexible neuroendoscope. We also optimized the condition to eject water jet inside of the cerebrospinal fluid. As a result, we revealed the preclinical proof of concept that water jet device with flexible neuroendoscope can achieve effective tissue dissection with preserving large and small vessels.