Pulsewater jet for spinal cord dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO TOSHIKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00535370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 真樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00420018)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10447162)
鷲尾 利克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (40358370)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄 / ブタ / 物性値 / 灰白質 / 白質 / ウォータージェットメス / 感覚誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, surgical instruments for simultaneously achieving tumor removal and spinal cord function preservation during spinal tumor removal surgery; pulse jet female was developed. It was possible to practice the incision of the porcine spinal cord and to optimize the pulse jet female. As a result, confirmation of safety and effect of the device can be confirmed, and findings leading to future clinical applications could be obtained.