Amino Acid Pre-loading for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30375505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 啓  茨城県立医療大学, 保険医療学部, 准教授 (50436284)
松村 明  筑波大学, 医学医療系(副学長), 副学長 (90241819)
磯辺 智範  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Fumiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30261811)
SATO Eisuke  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (00439150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBNCT / アミノ酸エステル / 加速器中性子照射装置 / BPA / エステル化アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) can provide the delivery of tumor cell-selective high-linear energy transfer (LET) particle radiotherapy to tumor mass and the microscopic invasion while avoiding radiation damage to the surrounding normal brain tissue. The rationale of BNCT is based on the nuclear interaction of 10B with thermal neutrons with the release of high LET α and 7Li particles through the boron neutron capture reaction, 10B(n, α) 7Li. The very short path length (<9μm) of α-particles and 7Li enables high-LET irradiation of tumor cells without undesirable damage to 10B-unloaded normal cells.In this study,we assumed that neutral amino acid,would exhibit increasing effect of intracellular BPA level by co-loading.Neutron irradiation after Preloading of L-Phe-O-Et showed strongest cytocidal effect and L-tyr-O-Et also showed cytocidal effect.