Analysis of the mechanism of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation for chronic pain: fMRI analysis of rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Youichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20252661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 芳親  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (00174897)
清水 豪士  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10721102)
関野 正樹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20401036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsrTMS / 神経障害性疼痛 / 11.7T / 機能的結合 / 11.7T
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) is expected to relieve intractable neuropathic pain. In this research, we made chronic pain model in rats with ligated sciatic nerve, and tried to analyze detailed image to investigate the pathophysiology of chronic pain and best stimulation parameter of rTMS. We prepared anesthesia equipment, rTMS machine and electromyogram. We successfully obtained anatomical image of rat brain in 11.7T MRI according to preceded anesthesia method and MRI parameters in 7T MRI. However, our 11.7T MRI needed placement of the animal in vertical position. We cannot obtain resting-state functional MRI of rat in stable anesthesia.