Regeneration of CNS axons by ependymal cell fate regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Masashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40376372)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繊毛 / p73 / 水頭症 / シリア / 幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The p53 family member p73 plays a critical role in brain development. p73 knockout mice exhibit a number of deficits in the nervous system, such as hydrocephalus. In this study, we generated a p73 knock-in (KI) mutant mouse and a conditional p73 knockout mouse. The homozygous KI mutants showed aqueductal stenosis. p73 was expressed in the ependymal cell layer and several brain areas. Unexpectedly, when p73 was disrupted during the postnatal period, animals showed aqueductal stenosis at a later stage but not hydrocephalus. An assessment of the integrity of cilia and basal body (BB) patch formation suggests that p73 is required to establish translational polarity but not to establish rotational polarity or the planar polarization of BB patches. Deletion of p73 in adult ependymal cells did not affect the maintenance of translational polarity. These results suggest that the loss of p73 during the embryonic period is critical for hydrocephalus development.