Dose inflammatory cytokines work as biomarkers of epileptic seizure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kishima Haruhiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 押野 悟  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40403050)
谷 直樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (20598370)
圓尾 知之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90533810)
クー ウイミン  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70591022)
枝川 光太朗  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40722806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん / バイオマーカー / 炎症性サイトカイン / 髄液 / 血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of epilepsy depends on their subjective symptoms, electroencephalogram, and imaging, but it is difficult to follow up objectively their changes over time. Clinical observation mostly depends on only the complaints of patients and families. We hypothesized that High Mobility Group Box 1 (HMBG1), an inflammatory protein, would become an objective biochemical biomarker related to epileptic seizures. HMBG1 Concentration in plasma of epileptic patients showed no significant change related to partial seizure and HMBG1 concentration in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) was less than sensitivity. On the other hand, in the rat epilepsy models, significant increase in HMBG1 concentration in the CSF was observed on the second day after the epileptic seizure. These results indicate that HMBG1 in the CSF have potential to become a biomarker of epileptic seizures, depending on seizure type and its frequency.