The effect of corpus callosal stimulation on epileptic cortical hyperexcitability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Oshino  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40403050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴島 晴彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
三好 智満  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
中村 元  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80533794)
枝川 光太朗  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40722806)
小林 真紀  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10570575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能脳神経外科 / てんかん / 白質 / 電気刺激 / 動物実験 / ペニシリン / 興奮性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corpus callosum is the largest bundle of white matter and which consists of mainly inhibitory fiber. We studied whether there were some inhibitory effects of corpus callosum stimulation on epileptic cortical hyper-excitability. Using cat model under general anesthesia, we recorded "Penicillin induced epileptic discharge" and its change under the stimulation of corpus callosum. As a result, we could not find certain inhibitory change on the epileptic discharge. Conversely, the epileptic discharge was increased by stimulation in some of the cases, although the parameters of stimulation were varied. These results indicates that corpus callosum stimulation has certain impact on cortical excitability, but electrical stimulation with the parameters we have attempted does not induced its physiological inhibitory effect. This interesting findings lead us to apply this model to new research, which investigates epileptic propagation through white matter.