The anti-epileptic effect of spinal cord stimulation in kainic acid induced epilepsy rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
KONDO AKIHIKO  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (20721137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安原 隆雄  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50457214)
亀田 雅博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50586427)
上利 崇  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60423290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん / 脊髄刺激 / SCS / epilepsy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male Fischer 344 rats received SCS(spinal cord stimulation) with an epidural electrode at C1-2 level for one week. After SCS, the rats were injected with KA (12mg/kg, i.p.).The behavior was monitored for 6 h following KA injection and assigned a score for seizure stage using Racine scale. As a result, SCS with a frequency of 200Hz significantly reduced seizure severity in Kainic acid induced epilepsy rats model. The result suggests that SCS with high frequency exerts anticonvulsant effects.