Research for the mechanism of vagus nerve stimulation therapy using Noda epileptic rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koji Iida  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (20304412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 幸太  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (40726981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Kumatoshi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20212912)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI Masaya  広島大学, 大学病院, 医科診療医 (40793451)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsVagus nerve stimulation / Epilepsy / Noda Epileptic Rat / 迷走神経刺激術 / Ascending arousal system / Noda epileptic rat / Vagal nerve stimulation / 非定型欠神発作 / 強直間代性けいれん / vagus nerve stimulation / noda epileptic rat / mechanism / c-Fos
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed vagus nerve stimulation to genetic epileptic model rat 'NER'. Acute stimulation of 2 hours showed anti-epileptic effect to generalized tonic-clonic seizure. Chronic stimulation of 4 weeks showed anti-epileptic effect to the absence like seizure and reduced duration of the absence seizures. We also studied neuronal activity changes among the rat brains after acute and chronic stimulation using immunofluorescence staining of c-Fos and delta-FosB. In the VNS group, we observed hyper neuronal activations in the nuclei corresponding with ascending reticular activating system. Furthermore, there were specific hyper neuronal activation in the locus caeruleus after acute stimulation and in the laterodorsal tegmental nucleus after chronic stimulation. Time dependent anti-epileptic effect of VNS may be derived from the difference of these activated cites.