Project/Area Number |
26462211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUTA Yuichi 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (30543970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 幸一 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (10642514)
野村 貞宏 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20343296)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | てんかん / 経験的モード分解 / ノイズ除去 / てんかん原生域 / 頭蓋内脳波 / 発作予知 / HFO / アーチファクト / 焦点診断 / 脳波ノイズ除去 / 脳内ネットワーク / 脳波ノイズ除去法 / 多変量経験的モード分解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The original electroencephalogram (EEG) and electrocorticogram signals were decomposed into narrowband signal elements using the empirical mode decomposition method along with the removal of noise components. Thereafter, analysis of high-frequency oscillations (HFO), which have attracted attention for being associated with epileptic focus, was performed. The data that could not be analyzed because of artefacts were successfully analyzed. In addition, using the EEG Complex Demodulation analysis software, the time course of the instantaneous amplitude of the fast ripple (250-500 Hz), which is an HFO component, was observed around the seizure onsets. With these applications, we present a new method for the automatic detection of the epileptogenic zone and the prediction of seizure onset.