Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor improves motor function in rats developing compression myelopathy and cervical cord injury without bony disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hidetoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40398524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 洋  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40244496)
川原 信隆  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60214673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Pyo  獨協医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90231290)
KUROKAWA Ryu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10296600)
Research Collaborator YOSHIZUMI Tetsuya  小田原市立病院, 脳神経外科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄障害 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / 神経再生 / 治療 / 脊髄損傷 / myelopathy / spinal cord injury / G-CSF / compression model / cervical spondylosis / rat / 頸髄症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal cord injury without bony disorders is common, and elderly people get affected because they sometimes have chronic spinal cord compression such as cervical spondylosis and ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament. Dynamic neck movement including hyperextension induces this indirect spinal cord injury, which doesn’t often cause bony fracture and dislocation. G-CSF is a hematopoietic cytokine used clinically to treat neutropenia. Recently, neuroprotective effects of G-CSF have been reported in spinal cord disorders.We created the rat model with spinal cord injury without bony disorders, which was induced by cervical hyperextension under the chronic spinal cord compression model. We found that G-CSF improves motor function in the rat model of chronic compression and spinal cord injury without bony disorders, and preserves anterior horn motor neurons in chronic compression model. We are analyzing optimal treatment for spinal cord injury without bony disorders.