Inflammation and ischemia are Involved in the onset of epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Madoka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮嶋 雅一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (60200177)
新井 一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70167229)
西村 欣也  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80164581)
菅野 秀宣  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90265992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん原性 / 慢性炎症 / 海馬 / パッチクランプ / 糖タンパク質 / てんかん原生 / トランスジェニックマウス / 長期増強 / ピロカルピン酸 / ロイシン / てんかん抑制 / Long-term potentiation / 認知機能 / ロイシンリッチリピート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation of the brain has received widespread attention as an important factor in acquired epileptogenicity. Our clinical study suggested that expression of HMGB1 and TLR4 increases in epileptogenic lesion. HMGB1-TLR4 pathway also plays an important part in human epileptogenesis. It was discovered that in human epileptgenic hippocampus, HMGB1 acts chronically in localized areas and TLR4 becomes involved. On the other hand, leucine-rich alpha-2-glycoprotein (LRG1)therefore is implicated and expresses increasingly in a variety of physiological reactions, especially in inflammatory-related reactions. LRG gene [LRG1] was produced under a GFAP promoter in order to study the conditional overexpression of LRG in the brain. Electrophysiological characterization was used to analyze. The slopes of fEPSPs were significantly smaller in LRG-Tg mice than controls (p < 0.01), indicating an impairment of synaptic transmission in LRG-Tg mice.LRG may work on epileptic seizure deterrence.