Genetic studies of congenital normal pressure hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA MASAKAZU  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (60200177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 直通  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords正常圧水頭症 / 家族性 / 線毛 / 先天性水頭症 / 家族性正常圧水頭症 / 上衣 / ダイニン / 原因遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors’s goal in this study is to provide the first clinical, radiological and genetic studies of panventriculomegary with a wide foramen of Magendie and large cisterna magna (PaVM) defined by a wide foramen of Magendie and large cisterna magna. Adult patients showed gait disturbance, urinary dysfunction, and cognitive dysfunction. Five infant patients exhibited macrocranium. Genetic analysis revealed a deletion in DNAH14 that encodes a dynein heavy chain protein associated with motile cilia function. Immunohistochemistry localized DNAH14 specifically to choroid plexus epithelial cells and ependymal cells. Panventriculomegaly with a wide formen of Magendie and a large cisterna magna may belong to a subtype of congenital hydrocephalus with familial accumulation, younger age at onset, and symptoms of normal pressure hydrocephalus. In addition, a family with PaVM has a gene mutation associated with dysfunction of motile cilia.