| Project/Area Number |
26462219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Umemura Atsushi 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (00244567)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Shimo Yasushi 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70286714)
Oyama Genko 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00407256)
Hattori Nobutaka 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80218510)
| Research Collaborator |
Iwamuro Hirokazu
Nakajima Madoka
Nakajima Asuka
Jo Takayuki
Sekimoto Satoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 視床下核 / 局所フィールド電位 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deep brain stimulation (DBS) of the subthalamic nucleus (STN) has been performed for medically refractory Parkinson’s disease (PD). The aim of this study was to investigate local field potentials (LFPs) from STN during surgery and use it for optimal programming of DBS. The power-spectra analysis of LFPs in the STN of each patient showed a distinct peak in the power within the low beta band (β-oscillation). In most of the patients, this peak was detected as well in the dorsal and ventral areas to the STN. The repetitive hand movement induced a significant increase in the peak power. These results suggest that neuronal activity is abnormally synchronized in the beta band not only in the STN but also widely in the basal ganglia, and it is a pathophysiological feature which reflects rigidity in PD patients. This study is still on-going. Development of new programming method based on the LFPs analysis will be next subjects.