CBF and CSF flow using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMAE Mitsunori  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20209604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 厚見 秀樹  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30307269)
反町 隆俊  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50534731)
黒田 輝  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー / 温熱治療 / シミュレーションシステム / MRI / 温度 / 脳腫瘍 / シミュレーション / 脳脊髄液 / 流体力学 / 画像診断 / 位相画像 / 画像解析 / 神経生理学 / 水頭症 / 髄液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nobel of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) has been determining to ensure not only images of the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) motion but also physiological factors such as compliance, velocity, pressure gradient. Measurement of these physiological factors is determined ensure understanding to CSF environment. The authors determined to CSF motion in various part of CSF space, changes of the CSF environment with aging process, discriminate the patients with idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (iNPH) from healthy elder volunteer.