Evaluation of physiological and pathological brain activities by simultaneous recording of single unit and intracranial EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Health Care University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kensuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國井 尚人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80713940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Takeshi  東京医療保健大学, 医学保健学部, 講師 (10733941)
Research Collaborator IBAYASHI Kenji  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一ニューロン記録 / 頭蓋内脳波 / 頭蓋内電極 / ブレインマシンインターフェース / てんかん / single neuron recording / epilepsy / brain / human / electroencephalography / intracranial electrode / intracranial EEG / epilepsy surgery
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is the first attempt in Japan to analyze physiological and pathological brain activities using custom-made electrodes for simultaneous recording of intracranial EEG and single neuron firing. The study clarified some aspects of thus-far undetected brain activities and suggested possibilities that those recording promote the understanding of physiological and pathological neural processes. Furthermore, it was expected that those recording improve localization of epileptogenic zones and outcome of surgical treatment of epilepsy, improve the quality of functional mapping, and furhter help developing BMI for treatment of brain diseases and support for disabled as implantable neuromodulation therapy in future.