Overcome of intractable radiation necrosis. Bevacizumab therapy and beyond bevacizumab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Furuse Motomasa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70340560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 信司  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340549)
Research Collaborator NONOGUCHI Naosuke
TOHO Taichiro
TSUJI Yuichiro
FUKUMURA Masao
YOSHIKAWA Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線壊死 / ベバシズマブ / 神経膠腫 / 髄膜腫 / VEGF / bevacizumab / glioma / glioblastoma / radiation / radiation necrosis / meningioma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to concur radiation necrosis of the brain. In a laboratory study, an optical radiation dose for formation of radiation necrosis was clarified in rats. Radiation necrosis stably appeared 6 months after 65 Gy of a single fraction. In the next study, key molecules for radiation necrosis will be elucidated using this model. In a clinical study, bevacizumab suppressed radiation necrosis, but not tumor tissue in previously irradiated meningioma. Recurrent meningioma could be distinguished from radiation necrosis by administration of bevacizumab. In radiation necrosis, efficacy of bevacizumab lasted 6 months after completion of bevacizumab therapy. And we reported pathological review of brain radiation necrosis.