Investigation of biomarkers for responders in vagus nerve stimulation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Amami  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 昭夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90212761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Naoki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60258027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords難治てんかん / 迷走神経刺激療法 / バイオマーカ / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vagus nerve stimulation therapy (VNS) is a palliative treatment option for patients with intractable epilepsy who are not good candidates for surgical resection. The biomarker for responder to VNS is, however, not well known. We investigated the clinical features of VNS responders after starting stimulation. We also analyzed routine clinical electroencephalograms (EEGs) from 24 patients who were undergoing seizure treatment by VNS. We compared SCPs at 5 electrodes (around Cz) between the 2 states of VNS: stimulation period and inter-stimulation period. As the results, a positive shift of SCP correlated significantly with seizure reduction, and could be a surrogate marker for VNS response.