Stereotactic analysis of subthalamus using diffusion tensor imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
TODA Hiroki  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究主幹 (80414118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIKI Hidemoto  公益財団法人田附興風会・医学研究所, 第5研究部, 研究員 (90378688)
OKUMURA Ryosuke  公益財団法人田附興風会・医学研究所, 第7研究部, 部長 (90185554)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Shinsuke
YOSHIOKA Chinami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordssubthalamus / deep brain stimulation / thalamus / tremor / Parkinson's disease / diffusion tensor imaging / 視床 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 脳深部刺激療法 / thalamus ventral nuclei
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep brain stimulation (DBS) is effective treatment for movement disorders as Parkinson's disease and tremor. The targets locate in the main regulatory pathways of the central nervous system. Thus, the accurate targeting is important, however, conventional magnetic resonance imaging has limitation to visualize the DBS targets clearly.
We investigated the accuracy of diffusion tensor imaging (DTI)-based targeting in patients who underwent DBS. The DTI results were analized with intraoperative electrophysiolgical studies. We demonstrated cortico-thalamic projection from DTI analysis was accurate to localize ventral intermediate nucleus of the thalamus (Vim) and the subthalamus beneath the Vim is an effective target for tremor. DTI-based targeting may be useful to perform safe and effective DBS surgery.