Chondroprotective effects of high-molecular-weight cross-linked hyaluronic acid in a rabbit knee osteoarthritis model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Tadanao  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10528334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東藤 正浩  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10314402)
岩崎 倫政  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30322803)
小野寺 智洋  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70547174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 四肢機能再建学 / 関節軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of hyaluronic acid (HA) for osteoarthritis is still controversial. We examined the histopathological changes and the friction coefficient in osteoarthritic knee joint after different molecular weight HA injection (low molecular weight HA, 0.8x106 Da or Ultra-high molecular weight, 6x106 Da) using a rabbit osteoarthritis model. Macroscopic findings showed that severe damaged cartilage was observed in 10% of Ultra-high molecular weight HA and 30% of low molecular weight HA and NS. The histological score and the friction coefficient value of Ultra-high molecular weight HA group were significantly lower than those of the control group (P < 0.05). Ultra-high molecular weight HA has potential chondroprotective effects and superior fiction coefficient. These factors would contribute to prevent progression of osteoarthritis. Intrajoint alteration of molecular weight HA should be clarified in future study.