Novel bone substitutes using Freeze-Dried Platelet-Rich Plasma for spinal fusion surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Orita Sumihisa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60638310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和久  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20179477)
山内 かづ代  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30648069)
大鳥 精司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
久保田 剛  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50725695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / 新鮮凍結 / 骨癒合 / 組織修復 / 凍結乾燥多血小板血漿 / 骨癒合促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fresh platelet-rich plasma (PRP) accelerates bone union in rat model. However, fresh PRP has a short half-life. We suggested freeze-dried PRP (FD-PRP) prepared in advance and investigated its efficacy on bone union in vivo. Spinal posterolateral fusion (PLF) was performed on 8-week-old male Sprague-Dawley rats, showing that FD-PRP accelerated bone union comparable to fresh PRP and BMP (human recombinant bone morphogenetic protein 2) by remodeling the bone with thinner but more tangled trabecular bone with rigidity. Histologically, the trabecular bone had thinner and more branches in the FD-PRP. And the biomechanical strength was high comparable to autologous bone. In conclusion, FD-PRP provides bone union ability comparable to fresh PRP and BMP, and can be prepared in advance safely and at low cost.