What causes overgrowth and scoliosis in Marfan syndrome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80722165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 克志  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30262009)
池田 敏之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80322759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords椎間板変性 / 椎間板変性モデル / FBN1 / マルファン症候群 / Fbn1 / 側弯症 / 椎間板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in establishing the novel mouse intervertebral disc degeneration model by surgically resecting lumbar facet joint, although we were not able to satisfactorily analyze the spine and intervertebral disc of the conditional FBN1 knockout mice because of delayed crossbleeding. By utilizing our novel mouse disc degeneration model and laser micro-digestion instrument, we analyzed the expression change of the FBN1 gene during the disc degeneration process and found the possible critical role of the FBN1 for the homeostasis in annulus fibrosus of the intervertebral disc. Also by utilizing the same model, we identified novel gene “X” which interacts with FBN1 in annulus fibrosus and promotes microfibril biogenesis in vitro. Now we are investigating the physiological functions of this new gene “X”, and exploring the possibility of this new gene as a novel drug for the disc degeneration.