Project/Area Number |
26462230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榎本 光裕 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90451971)
早乙女 進一 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20401391)
大川 淳 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 神経再生 / 神経科学 / 末梢神経 / 再生科学 / 再生医学 / 脳・神経、脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, motor axon denervation and regeneration in the tibialis anterior (TA) muscle was examined after peroneal nerve transection in Thy1-YFP transgenic mice. Peroneal nerve function index was calculated every 2 week after transection of left peroneal nerve. TA muscles were histologically evaluated with BTX as neuromuscular junction (NMJ) and S100 as Schwann cells. Motor axons were visualized with YFP. The transected nerves were repaired with wild-type allograft 4 weeks or 6 weeks after the transection. Without repair, YFP expressions were disappeared within 3 days, Schwann cells within 2 weeks, and BTX areas were remained until 6 weeks. Mice in 4 -week repair group showed better motor function and more regenerated NMJs than 6-week repair group. There will be molecular differences of degeneration of NMJs in TA between 4 and 6-week repaired mice. Prevention of muscle atrophy and degeneration of NMJ should be needed to promote functional recovery after peripheral nerve injury.