Establishment of noninvasive diagnostic method for dysfunction of lumbar nerve root and cauda equina by the magnetospinography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shigenori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座教授 (50396975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊磁計 / 神経機能診断 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 電気生理学的診断 / 神経磁界計測 / 脊髄機能診断 / 脊髄誘発磁界 / 脊髄誘発電位 / 神経磁界診断 / 神経誘発磁界 / 脳磁計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 52 healthy subjects between the ages of 20 and 70, the magnetospinography at the lumbar spine in response to the peroneal nerve stimulation were measured to establish a control group for healthy volunteers. It became clear that the nerve conduction velocity of the cauda equina decreases with age.
We also measured the magnetospinography of the lumbar spine in 43 patients with lumbar nerve lesions and we have improved the measurement method and the diagnosis algorithm of the affected site. A newly developed display method of action current at the depolarization site using virtual electrodes made it possible to diagnose the neuropathy lesion in patients with the lumbar radiculopathy.