In vivo regulation of chondroitin sulfate gene to recovery from spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kosei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 浩子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
鈴木 宏昌  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30340300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMADA Yasushi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (70370666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生治療 / 神経再生 / バイオマテリアル / 遺伝子治療 / 再生医療 / 脊髄損傷 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / DDS / 遺伝子発現制御 / グリコサミノグリカン / 遺伝子抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Injured adult neurons in the mammalian central nervous system (CNS) rarely regenerate, because some of the intracellular and cell-surface environmental factors inhibit axon regrowth. Chondroitin sulfate (CS) is the most abundant and potent exogenous inhibitor of axonal regeneration. CSGalNAcT1 is a key enzyme in CS biosynthesis. The sponge forms biomaterials impregnated with a mixture containing small molecule compounds or siRNAs was placed on the lesion area in mice suffered neural injuries. The recovery of these mice which treated with drug delivery systems reached the levels of satisfactory amelioration comparable to those of KO mice. Taken together, our results indicated that our drug and delivery system is a promising therapeutic target for treatment of the spinal cord injury and brain infarction, and many treatments of the neural damage.