Effects of Radiation on Spinal Dura Mater and Surrounding Tissue in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hideki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70334779)
Research Collaborator YOKOGAWA Noriaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線障害 / 硬膜外fibrosis / 硬膜損傷 / 髄液漏 / 放射線傷害 / 髄膜透過性亢進 / 術後髄液漏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study confirms that epidural fibrosis is induced in the late stages after high-dose irradiation in mice, and that overexpression of TGF-β1 occurs in a manner similar to radiation-induced fibrosis in other tissue. Additionally, thinning of the ABC was observed in the late stages after irradiation. Thus, consideration should be given to the possibility that these phenomena can occur as radiation-induced injuries of the spine.