The evaluation of protein expression and cyclic tensile strain of human OPLL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sugita Daisuke  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (90596678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 研造  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273009)
中嶋 秀明  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (10397276)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOPLL / インディアンヘッジホッグ / 内軟骨骨化 / マイクロアレイ / 免疫組織化学的染色 / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / Indian hedgehog / ectopic ossification / Sox9 / immunohistochemistry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genes related to chondrogenesis, including Ihh, Sox9, and Runx2, were upregulated after a 24-hour strain exposure. Furthemore, the protein expression levels of Gli2 and Gli3 were upregulated after a 6-hour cyclic tensile strain exposure, the protein expression levels of Ihh, Sox9, and Runx2 were upregulated after a 12-hour strain exposure. In addition, the Ihh, Sox9, Gli2, and Gli3 proteins were expressed in the proliferating chondrocyte layer, Runx2 was expressed in the hypertrophic chondrocyte layer, and PTHrP was expressed in both layers at the ossification front of OPLL. Our results suggest that cyclic tensile strain might enhance the expressions of some genes and proteins related to differentiation or maturation of chondrocytes, and Ihh and its related signaling might play a key role in human OPLL.