Optimization of the number of screws required for posterior correction and fixation for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60345741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽二生 久夫  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30252050)
小関 道彦  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (50334503)
加藤 博之  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40204490)
二木 俊匡  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (80646539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords思春期特発性側弯症 / 後方矯正固定術 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pedicle screw fixation is a surgical treatment option for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis and other severe spinal deformities. This study examined the mechanical states present in surgical instruments consisting of pedicle screws and a rod using experimental and analytical research procedures. The major outcomes of this study are follows: 1) The pedicle screws on both ends of the fusion area were pushed to the vertebrae, and the adjacent pedicle screws were loaded in the extracting direction. 2) The mechanical stress placed on screws depended on their spacing and securing order. For skip pedicle screw fixation, the mechanical stress exerted on the screws was lower than that on screws inserted into consecutive vertebrae. 3) In addition, this study established a fabrication method of patient-specific vertebral models based on X-ray CT images.