Challenges to new treatmemt for sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsujii Masaya  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40444442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 正裕  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40308664)
須藤 啓広  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / 肥満 / サルコペニア / 抗酸化治療 / 酸化ストレス障害 / 慢性炎症 / 血流障害 / フリーラジカル / ロコモティブシンドローム / 末梢血管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have little knowledge about pathology and treatment for sarcopenia. The aims of this study were to evaluate the skeletal muscles in ob/ob mice, and to examine effect of antioxidant to skeletal muscles on C2C12. In ob/ob, muscle weight were significantly less heavy than that in control, whilst ob/ob significantly heavily weighed than control. Likewise, level of MDA were higher in the muscles of ob/ob than that of control. Additionally, skeletal muscles during regeneration were weakly immunolabeled for myoD in obese mice compared to control mice. Furthermore, protective effect of edaravone(100 µM) were analyzed on C2C12 myoblast under oxidative stress using 250 µM H2O2 with results in significant cell viability and inhibition of level of MDA and expression of TNF-alfa. This study showed that chronic oxidative stress involved in pathophysiology of sarcopenia in obesity and that administration of antioxidant effectively treated oxidative stress of skeletal muscles.