Project/Area Number |
26462240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤木 將男 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00273441)
松田 秀一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40294938)
太田 壮一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70592484)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | vascular bundle / stem cell / allogenic nerve / artificial nerve conduit / 人工神経 / 同種神経基底膜 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 血管茎 / 末梢神経再生 / 骨髄幹細胞移植 / チュービング / 同種神経基底膜移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nerve regeneration in a novel artificial nerve conduit implanted with a vascular bundle and decellularized allogenic nerve matrix seeded with bone marrow stromal cells was investigated in comparison with that in an autologous nerve graft, using a rat sciatic nerve model with a 20mm gap. Gait analysis at 24 weeks showed that in the conduit group, the area of the foot print and contact pressure of the operated hind limb were significantly greater than that in the autograft group. The conduit group was superior to the autograft group, regarding the amplitude of the compound muscle action potential in the pedal adductor muscle and the motor nerve conduction velocity. In the conduit group, the number of the myelinated axons was smaller and the diameter of the nerve fibers was larger when compared with the autograft group. Nerve regeneration through this nerve conduit was compatible with that through an autogenous nerve graft.