Development of in vivo 3D kinematic and electroencephalographic analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sahara Wataru  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80706391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅本 一臣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40294061)
山崎 隆治  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40432546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三次元動態解析 / X線透視画像 / 3D CT画像 / 正常肩 / 異常肩 / 筋電図 / 正常ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For adaptation of the 3D kinematic analysis system for artificial knee joints developed in our laboratory to any bone joints of the living subjects, we have developed methods for extraction of each bone contour and depth error correction. The accuracy was approximately 2°, 2 mm or less, which was clinically available. We analyzed 3D kinematics for normal subjects during axial rotation with abducted position and elevation, and obtained various new findings. Furthermore, we have newly constructed a system for 3D kinetics analysis including muscle activity by simultaneously conducting electromyography as well as the joint motions. We have collected and analyzed data for normal subjects and patients with the rotator cuff tears.