Analysis of the role and impact of glia limitans in spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomoko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 健司  新見公立短期大学, その他, 教授 (70270014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA Aiji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50168986)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Akira  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
TAKAGAKI Kazuya  岡山大学, 医学部保健学科
INOMOTO Saori  岡山大学, 医学部保健学科
SADO Yoshikazu  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員
TAKIGAWA Tomoaki  岡山大学, 大学病院・整形外科学, 助教
Kadir Demircan  Turgut Ozal University
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  (元)岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 細胞外マトリックス / アストロサイト / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After spinal cord injury, glia limitans are destroyed. And then new glia limitans surround the injured tissue. We examined the temporal change of type IV collagen expression and the association between the type IV collagen expression and the secondary injury cascade using spinal cord injury mouse model. We found that the type IV collagen expression increased in injured cord and the temporal expression pattern was different depending on the alpha(IV) chain. The result suggested that the interaction between the extracellular matrix and cell play a role in injured spinal cord.