Quantitative measurement of pain using functional magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oda Ryo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80516469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生駒 和也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50516044)
藤原 浩芳  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90381962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsfunctional MRI / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 末梢神経障害 / 慢性疼痛 / 疼痛 / 脊髄 / functional MRI / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the course of rat brain nerve activation after the peripheral nerve injury by functional MRI. The results of functional MRI showed the activated regions were contracted 3 and 6 weeks after the injury. In contrast, a significant increase in blood flow was seen 9 weeks after the injury. In addition, the brain regions in which the blood flow increased were stained in immunohistochemical staining with c-Fos. The present study could detect the sequential change of the rat brain after peripheral nerve injury. The result was consistent with c-Fos staining.