Investigation of minimum invasive fusion surgery using injection of novel induced pluripotent stem cells cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akinobu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00445016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 秀富  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20382046)
中村 博亮  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞 / BMP遺伝子 / 骨形成タンパク / HSV-TK遺伝子 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型チミジンキナーゼ / 低侵襲脊椎固定術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the novel iPS cells, which can produce two types of protein; the bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) to promote the bone fusion strongly, as well as the herpes simplex virus type 1- thymidine kinase (HSV-TK) to cause apoptotic cell death by ganciclovir administration. This novel iPS cell will allow spine surgeons to perform posterolateral lumbar spine fusion only with injection, instead of with current high invasive surgery. This study had started from 2014. During 2014-2016, we created the DNA vector to deliver the nucleic acids including the gene of BMP-2 and HSV-TK into nuclear of the target cells. Additionally, we confirmed the production of BMP-2 and HSV-TK from the myoblast cell of mouse, which was inrtoduced the genes. Hereafter, we are planning to introduce our vector to iPS cell, after the research to enhance the productivity of protein by the introduced cells.