Visualization of the vascularity of the peripheral nerve by indocyanine green fluorescence angiography and its clinical application for treatment of entrapment neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mitsuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40309571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 卓也  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10597321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢神経絞扼性障害 / 蛍光造影法 / 神経 / 血流 / 神経組織線維化 / 近赤外蛍光画像装置 / 神経内血流評価 / 微小血流評価 / 蛍光輝度解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peripheral nerve has abundant vascularity inside. The vascularity decreases when the peripheral nerve is compressed. Treatments for entrapment neuropathy may be useful from the viewpoint of the vascularity. However, angiography of the peripheral nerve was difficult by conventional imaging examinations. In this study, we succeeded in evaluating the vascularity of the peripheral nerve by use of indocyanine green fluorescence angiography. Entrapment neuropathy causes fibrosis of the epineurium, which decreases the vascularity of the peripheral nerve. Indocyanine green fluorescence angiography enabled to visualize the improvement of the vascularity after epineurotomy. This intervention resulted in significant clinical improvements.
Our study suggested that indocyanine green fluorescence angiography focusing on the vascularity of the peripheral nerve be useful for the treatment of entrapment neuropathy.