Development of transcranial electrical stimulation for intraoperative neuromonitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yukihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20372865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 俊二  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70423960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsspinal cord monitoring / transcranial stimulation / motor evoked potential / multi train stimulation / spine surgery / transcranial / high frequency / multi-train / electrical stimulation / intraoperative / 脊椎脊髄手術 / 術中運動昨日モニタリング / 大脳刺激筋誘発電位 / 多連発刺激 / 安全性 / 術中運動機能モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weinvestigated the safety of highfrequency MTS, behaviorally and histologically. TcMEPs were recorded from the triceps surae muscle in 38 rats. A multipulse stimulus was delivered repeatedly at different rates (2, 5, 10, 20, and 50 Hz), and was defined as MTS. A conditioned taste aversion method was used to investigate the effect of high-frequency MTS on learning and memory function. Subsequently, animals were sacrificed, and the brains were removed and examined using the standard hematoxylin-eosin method. Compared with conventional single train stimulation, TcMEP amplitudes increased 1.3, 2.1, 1.9, and 2.0 times on average with 5, 10, 20, and 50 Hz stimulation, respectively. The aversion index was[0.8 in all animals after they received 100 high-frequency MTSs. Histologically, no pathological changes were evident in the rat brains. High-frequency MTS shows potential to effectively enhance TcMEP responses, and to be used safely in transcranial brain stimulation.