Development of diagnostic and predictive tool for motor function decline focusing on sarcopenia and spinal alignment change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiroshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10326382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
Research Collaborator TERAGUCHI Masatoshi
IWAHASHI Hiroki
SASAKI Takahide
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊椎 / 加齢変性 / 傍脊柱筋 / 大腰筋 / 腰痛 / 矢状面バランス / 一般住民 / MRI / 高齢者 / 矢状面アライメント / 椎体骨折 / 椎間板変性 / spinal alignment / paravertebral muscle / low back pain / sarcopenia / vertebral fracture
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A forward shift of the sagittal vertical axis is reported to be a radiographic predictor of low back pain as well as disability of ADL in elderly. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the association of degenerative changes on MRI and sagittal imbalace in a general population. A total of 794 inhabitants were subjected to a sagittal radiograph of the whole spine in a standing position and whole spine MRI. Cross-sectional area (cm2) and percentage of the fatty degeneration area in the spinal muscles were measured by a DICOM software. Mean cross-sectional areas of the muscles around the lumbar spine were significantly reduced with elevation of age strata in both genders. The fatty degeneration was significantly predominant in the paravertebral muscles in compared to the psoas muscles in both genders. The spinal imbalance was significantly associated with low back pain. Degeneration of the paravertebral muscle at L1 level was a significant associated factor of sagittal imbalance.