Establishment of optimal physical preventive intervention without using drugs and equipment for venous thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahira Naonobu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70236347)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Keisuke
TSUDA Kouji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深部静脈血栓症 / 肺血栓塞栓症 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 静脈還流 / 呼吸 / 理学的予防法 / 足関節自動運動 / 姿勢 / 薬物的予防法 / 携帯型間欠的空気圧迫装置 / 下肢の不動肢位 / 被災地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of isotonic or isometric exercise, which is the basis of active ankle joint movement (AAM), on the deep venous blood flow velocity or blood flow rate of the lower limbs for healthy adults. As a result, it was proved that it increases on a straight line.
In addition, we searched for proper timing by AAM and breathing style change according to posture change condition. As a result, the proper timing was clarified. We also compared the results between age differences. Moreover, as a new physical preventive method, we devised a combined use method of AAM and respiration method without using medicine and instruments, investigated and examined proper strength and frequency. As a result, it proved to be noninferior to the effect of improving deep venous blood flow of the lower limb using instruments.
In addition, we invented a " preventive device for deep venous thrombosis" which is an intermittent pneumatic compressor without power supply and filed a patent application.