Analysis of molecular mechanism of Wnt signal and arachidonic acid cascade in intervertebral disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Akihiko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00514382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 大輔  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10408007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腰痛 / 椎間板変性 / Wnt シグナル / PGE2 / TNF-α / 分子学的解析 / Wntシグナル / EP受容体 / 椎間板細胞 / NF-κβ / プロスタノイド / Wntシグナル / EP受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the mechanism of intervertebral disc degeneration by inflammatory cytokines has been reported so far, the results showed that pathway mediated by TNF-α-PGE2 / EP receptor activates Wnt signal and induces intervertebral disc cell differentiation . These signals are important transcription signals involved in induction of inflammation and it was considered possible to act as a molecular switch of Wnt signal in intervertebral disc cells. In the future, if activation of Wnt signal by TNFα-PGE 2 signal could be suppressed at the receptor site, it could be possible to lead to a new molecular targeted therapeutic agent in disc degeneration.