The mechanism of descending pain excitatory system in the spinal dorsal horn neurons due to the activation of anterior cingulate cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2015-2016)
Kansai University of Health Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Wataru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 映政  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (30380752)
Research Collaborator Nishio Naoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (40648359)
Yamanaka Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30597084)
Sonekatsu Mayumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40725579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前帯状皮質 / 前帯状回 / ACC / in vivo パッチクランプ法 / 下行性疼痛賦活 / spinal cord / dorsal horn / EPSC / evoked EPSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed the enhancement of spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic currents (sEPSCs) in the spinal dorsal horn neurons of normal rats according to the electrical stimulation of their ACC by using in vivo patch-clamp methods. Howover, we could not find this enhancement in the nerve injury model rats (spared nerve injury rats) because their sEPSCs already had been enhanced before ACC electrical stimulation. Moreover, we confirmed that the enhancement of sEPSCs in SNI rats was inhibited by the injection of a selective AMPA antagonist into ACC. We showed that the electrical stimulation of ACC produced direct excitatory effects in the spinal dorsal horn neurons of normal rats to both noxious and innocuous stimuli to the skin. These results suggest that the descending pain excitatory system could be from anterior cingulate cortex to the spinal dorsal horn neurons.