Conditional deletion of hedgehog signaling attenuates intervertebral disc degeneration and osteophyte formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eiichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10412644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SABANAI Ken  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70644863)
YAMANE Hirotoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50721693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 椎間板 / 骨棘 / 脊椎変性 / Hedgehog / Smoothened / Cre / 椎間板変性 / hedgehog / Hedghog
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate whether the deletion of smoothened (Smo), a key component of the hedgehog pathway in the process of endochondral ossification and intervertebral disc development, attenuates intervertebral disc degeneration and osteophyte formation in the mouse degenerative spine model. Control mice showed severe intervertebral disc degeneration, hypertrophic changes of chondrocytes in the vertebral end plate cartilage and osteophyte formation in the corner of vertebra, whereas, all these phenomena were impaired in the mice with conditional deficient of Smo, indicating that hedgehog signaling has a crucial role in the degenerative spondylosis of the spine.