Project/Area Number |
26462255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Japan Organization of Occupational Health and Safety, Spinal Injuries Center |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHITA YUICHIROU 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員(移行) (20648555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芝 啓一郎 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90574137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEDA TAKESHI 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構, 総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員 (80315077)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 腰椎変形すべり症 / 腰椎後方固定術 / 腰椎椎間孔 / 腰椎椎間孔内圧 / 腰椎変性すべり症 / 腰椎変性辷り症 / 腰髄神経根 / 腰椎後方固定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The local pressure of the L4-5 vertebral foramen increased significantly during lumbar spine extension compared to that in the neutral position, although these values were almost identical after L4-5 internal fixation. While, the local pressure of the L5-S vertebral foramen both before and after L4-5 internal fixation increased significantly during lumbar spine extension compared to the neutral position. Our results suggested that the nerve roots in fixed segments might be exposed to lesser external dynamic stresses with lumbar spine motion, while those in segments caudal to the fixed segments may be exposed to higher external dynamic stresses after lumbar instrumentation surgery.